Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the CompliantERP website, relating to the collection, storage and use of ‘personal information’ as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), and summarises how we handle your personal information.

Collection of your Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means any information by which an individual could be identified.  The personal information collected by CompliantERP varies according to the circumstances in which the personal information is collected.

This may include, but is not limited to, the collection of the following information:

  • First name, surname, preferred name, pseudonym, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, qualification details, education and academic history, work experience and skills, occupation, employer details, next of kin, awards received and areas of interest;
  • The IP address and time stamp of any visit to the CompliantERP website, as well as demographic and technology data related to the use of that website; and
  • Survey and contact information in relation to attendance at CompliantERP (or affiliate) events or activities.

CompliantERP collects information through:

  • The use of, and interaction with the information and services provided on the CompliantERP website including digital services such as online enquiry, feedback or other forms;
  • Interaction and enquiries generated through our social media channels which include Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter;
  • Requests for follow-up information, requests to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about CompliantERP products or services;
  • Responses to surveys or research conducted by CompliantERP or on CompliantERP’s behalf;
  • The process of developing a feature news story for a magazine, electronic newsletter, event promotion or online newsroom or other CompliantERP website content; and
  • Applications for employment with CompliantERP.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • Browser type, version and language
  • Operating system,
  • Pages viewed while browsing the site
  • Page access times,
  • Referring website address

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends, and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

CompliantERP will use personal information to provide a particular product or service. This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Providing services such as magazines, electronic newsletters, event alerts
  • Sending marketing and promotion material or electronic communications for products, services or events which participants have requested to receive;
  • Invitations to partake in events, technical seminars, professional development activities and networking activities;
  • Identifying other services that may be of benefit to participants (subject to participants being able to opt-out of receiving any further such communication).

We will never knowingly provide personal information to third parties without consent, and will never sell contact details for commercial benefit.

Social Media

CompliantERP holds a number of social media accounts on platforms, which include Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

CompliantERP is bound by the privacy policies of the various social media platforms and does not use those platforms to gather personal information for use in other forms.  Where the content on any of our social media accounts is deemed to be in breach of our Privacy Policy, we will take prompt action to address the situation with the person directly or by removing the offending material.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CompliantERP takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Accessing your Personal Information

Where consent has been provided to use personal information, that consent will remain current until we are advised otherwise.  Opting out of these communications can be facilitated by contacting us at [email protected] and requesting to stop the service you no longer wish to subscribe to.

Opt Out

Where consent has been provided to use personal information, that consent will remain current until we are advised otherwise.  Opting out of these communications can be facilitated by contacting us at [email protected] and requesting to stop the service you no longer wish to subscribe to.

Contacting Us and Complaints

CompliantERP welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If there is a complaint about the way CompliantERP has collected, stored or used personal information, a complaint should be made to the directly to CompliantERP.

We will endeavour to deal with the complaint and take any steps to resolve the complaint within two weeks of receiving the complaint.  If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period, we will write to the complainant setting out the status of the complaint, any further steps needed to be taken and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint.  We will inform the complainant whether it is considered that any breach of the Privacy Act has occurred and, if so, the steps being taken to rectify the situation.

If, after giving CompliantERP a reasonable opportunity to resolve the complaint, there is no resolution, the matter can be progressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).  Complaints and queries should be forwarded to: [email protected].

A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CompliantERP will regularly review this policy, and we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect from the time it is posted on our website.

Last Revision: 14 June 2016

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
TWITTER
LinkedIn